Awards

(They like us! They really like us!)

 

Wilde Awards

  • Best Performance, Actress -- Comedy 2014: Maggie Meyer, Venus in Fur
  • Best Performance, Actor -- Drama 2014: John Manfredi, An Iliad
  • Best Musical 2013: A Little Night Music, Phil Simmons, Director
  • Best Musical Direction 2013: R MacKenzie Lewis, A Little Night Music
  • Best Actor in a Musical 2013: John Seibert, A Little Night Music
  • Best Actress in a Musical 2013: Naz Edwards, A Little Night Music
  • Best Actor in a Comedy 2013: John Seibert, In the Next Room: or the Vibrator Play
  • Best Design -- Set 2012: Monika Essen, Red
  • Best New Script 2012: Joseph Zettelmaier, Dead Man's Shoes
  • Best Comedy 2011: Circle Mirror Transformation, John Seibert, director
  • Best Performance Actor -- Musical 2011: Phil Powers, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Best New Script 2011: Kim Carney, The War Since Eve
  • Best Actor -- Comedy 2010: Jacob Hodgson, It Came From Mars
  • Best Actress -- Comedy (tie) 2010: Suzi Regan, The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead
  • Best Support -- Musical 2010: Aaron T. Moore, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Best Teamwork 2010: James Bowen & John Michael Manfredi, K2
  • Best Design -- Lights 2010: Andrew Hungerford, K2
  • Best Design -- Props 2010: Charles Sutherland, It Came From Mars
  • Best Drama 2010: K2, Tim Edward Rhoze, director
  • Best Production of a New Script 2010: It Came From Mars, Tony Caselli, director
  • Best Musical 2010: Little Shop of Horrors, Carla Milarch, director
  • Best Actor in a play with LGBT themes or characters 2009: Roxanne Wellington, The Little Dog Laughed
  • Best Play with LGBT Themes or Characters 2009: The Little Dog Laughed, Ray Schultz, director
  • Best Actress DRAMA 2009: Inga Wilson, A Feminine Ending
  • Best Improv, Cabaret or Original Production 2009: The Day Everything Went Wrong, Malcolm Tulip, director

 

AnnArbor.com Theatre Highlights

  • Best New Show 2010: It Came from Mars, Joseph Zettelmaier
  • Best Play Production 2010: Sonia Flew, David Wolber, director
  • Best Memorable Performance: Phil Powers, The Drowsy Chaperone; James Bowen and John Manfredi, K2; Jacob Hodgson, It Came from Mars; Naz Edwards, Woman Before a Glass; Sarab Kamoo, Sonia Flew
  • Tech Stars 2010: Andrew Hungerford, lighting designer, K2; Charlie Sutherland, properties designer, It Came from Mars; Vincent Mountain, set designer and Michelle Bisbee, properties designer, The Seafarer; Monika Essen, set designer, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Best Musical Production 2010: Little Shop of Horrors, Carla Milarch, director
  • Best Local Play Production 2009: The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead, David Wolber, director
  • Best Actor, Male 2009: John Michael Manfredi, A Picasso; Will Myers, A Feminine Ending; James Bowen, Fences; Malcolm Tulip, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
  • Best Actor, Female 2009: Inga Wilson, A Feminine Ending; Sheila Alyce Slaughter,Fences; Suzi Regan, The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead
  • Best Muli-Season Performances 2009: John Seibert, Will Myers
  • Best Technical Achievements 2009: Monika Essen, Fences; Daniel C. Walker, Rosencrantz and Guildenstren are Dead and Christmas Carol'd
  • Theatrical Feat of Daring 2009: Christmas Carol'd, David Wolber, director

 

The Rogue's Gallery

  • Best Musical 2011: The Drowsy Chaperone, Carla Milarch, director
  • Best Choreography 2011: Phil Simmons, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Best Lead Actor, Drama 2011: Andrew Huff, Next Fall

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

  • Edgerton Foundation New American Play Award 2011: Dead Man's Shoes, Joseph Zettelmaier
  • Edgerton Foundation New American Play Award 2009: It Came From Mars, Joseph Zettelmaier
  • National Theatre Critics Association Steinberg Award 2010 (nomination): It Came From Mars, Joseph Zettelmaier